[www.theword.net]

Twitter live feed  
View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Thu Jul 20, 2017 2:33 pm



Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
 how can I have the text in the search window auto selected? 
Author Message

Joined: Tue Feb 03, 2015 4:33 pm
Posts: 24
Post how can I have the text in the search window auto selected?
I have a simple question about using the Bible search winhdow. I use the program a lot and frequently have need to do a Bible search. My search window is set to "always floating", and I access it with the F3 hotkey. I would like to be able to immediately begin typing the content I want to search, but if I have done a previous search, the input line already contains the previous search content, and so I need to either select that content with the mouse and delete it, or press F3 again to select this text so that I can type over it.

My question is, is there a setting in the config.ini file that I can add or change so that the text is the search box is automatically selected when I press F3?

Thanks so much.

Keyuhui


Fri Jan 06, 2017 7:08 pm
Profile
Site Admin

Joined: Tue Aug 29, 2006 2:09 pm
Posts: 8539
Location: Corfu, Greece
Post Re: how can I have the text in the search window auto select
Hello Keyuhui,
pressing F3 does select the text in the Search view edit box, at least as i test it.
Costas


Sun Jan 08, 2017 5:36 pm
Profile WWW

Joined: Tue Feb 03, 2015 4:33 pm
Posts: 24
Post Re: how can I have the text in the search window auto select
Thanks so much for your response.

Let me try to explain more clearly.

I spend 5-6 hours using theWord every day. I usually close my search window when studying or doing translation work. This is what my layout looks like.

Attachment:
capture1.jpg
capture1.jpg [ 301.42 KiB | Viewed 401 times ]


When I need to look something up (which is very frequently, sometimes a few dozen times an hour), I press F3 to open the floating search window. See below.

Attachment:
capture2.jpg
capture2.jpg [ 158.27 KiB | Viewed 401 times ]


However as you can see above, the text in the search window isn't selected. So I either need to select and delete the text with the mouse, or by pushing F3 one more time.

Attachment:
capture3.jpg
capture3.jpg [ 158.2 KiB | Viewed 401 times ]


If I fail to push F3 the 2nd time, I end up just adding to the text that is already in the search window. It's not a major problem, but it usually occurs several times a day, and I was wondering if there is some toggle code or switch that could make the text in the search box automatically selected immediately when F3 is pressed the first time.

Thanks again for your time.


Mon Jan 09, 2017 1:44 pm
Profile
Site Admin

Joined: Tue Aug 29, 2006 2:09 pm
Posts: 8539
Location: Corfu, Greece
Post Re: how can I have the text in the search window auto select
Oh, i see what you mean: the first time the Search view appears, the text is not selected. Let me see if i can change that,
Costas


Mon Jan 09, 2017 5:24 pm
Profile WWW

Joined: Tue Feb 03, 2015 4:33 pm
Posts: 24
Post Re: how can I have the text in the search window auto select
sorry to be a bother. Just wanted to ask if you were able to be make any progress on this.

thanks.

Keyuhui


Thu Jan 12, 2017 10:16 am
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 5 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by STSoftware for PTF.