[www.theword.net]

Twitter live feed  
View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Tue Sep 26, 2017 2:47 pm



Reply to topic  [ 51 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next
 Overlooking Modules To Be Placed In Sets 
Author Message
Site Admin

Joined: Tue Aug 29, 2006 2:09 pm
Posts: 8552
Location: Corfu, Greece
Post Re: Overlooking Modules To Be Placed In Sets
Build 1270 uploaded with the above mentioned fixes. Tested appreciated as always.
Costas


Sat Mar 17, 2012 9:25 pm
Profile WWW

Joined: Wed Sep 14, 2011 2:51 am
Posts: 22
Location: Sarasota, Fl USA
Post Re: Overlooking Modules To Be Placed In Sets
This is a great new feature. I do have one more idea. I would like it if the Define Module Sets window allowed us to choose a set to edit from a drop down of all user-defined sets. Right now it looks like I have to make the user set I want to edit to be the active set. Then when I open the dialog, the selected set is the one shown. I think it would be helpful to be able to edit all user sets directly in the Define Module Sets window.

Just a suggestion.

_________________
Dave Ranck
USA
Thinking In Grace - thegraceblog.com


Sun Mar 18, 2012 8:41 pm
Profile WWW

Joined: Fri Sep 11, 2009 12:04 am
Posts: 856
Location: Klamath Falls, Oregon
Post Re: Overlooking Modules To Be Placed In Sets
Amen!

Darrel


Sun Mar 18, 2012 8:56 pm
Profile WWW
Site Admin

Joined: Tue Aug 29, 2006 2:09 pm
Posts: 8552
Location: Corfu, Greece
Post Re: Overlooking Modules To Be Placed In Sets
Teleios wrote:
This is a great new feature. I do have one more idea. I would like it if the Define Module Sets window allowed us to choose a set to edit from a drop down of all user-defined sets. Right now it looks like I have to make the user set I want to edit to be the active set. Then when I open the dialog, the selected set is the one shown. I think it would be helpful to be able to edit all user sets directly in the Define Module Sets window.

Just a suggestion.

Well, this would require some more intense reworking... let me pass this suggestion for now pls
Costas


Sun Mar 18, 2012 8:56 pm
Profile WWW

Joined: Sun Dec 06, 2009 6:00 pm
Posts: 108
Post Re: Overlooking Modules To Be Placed In Sets
Thanks Costas for yet another great improvement.

When I enter something in the filter area now in the define module sets window it really slows down my small netbook. However, it works great on my desktop computer.

Blessings,
Peter


Mon Mar 19, 2012 12:47 am
Profile
Site Admin

Joined: Tue Aug 29, 2006 2:09 pm
Posts: 8552
Location: Corfu, Greece
Post Re: Overlooking Modules To Be Placed In Sets
pfpeller wrote:
Thanks Costas for yet another great improvement.

When I enter something in the filter area now in the define module sets window it really slows down my small netbook. However, it works great on my desktop computer.

Blessings,
Peter

Hi Peter,
kind of expected this feedback to be honest. The possible reason is the 'in #sets' column. Let me see if i can add some lines of code to fix that, although not first priority
Costas


Mon Mar 19, 2012 9:29 am
Profile WWW
Site Admin

Joined: Tue Aug 29, 2006 2:09 pm
Posts: 8552
Location: Corfu, Greece
Post Re: Overlooking Modules To Be Placed In Sets
pfpeller wrote:
When I enter something in the filter area now in the define module sets window it really slows down my small netbook.

Can you pls check build 1272 and tell me if it's faster?
Costas


Mon Mar 19, 2012 5:26 pm
Profile WWW
User avatar

Joined: Fri Aug 07, 2009 5:18 am
Posts: 296
Post Re: Overlooking Modules To Be Placed In Sets
This just keeps getting better. Thank you!

I have another idea - how about the ability to delete modules from the "Create Custom Sets (Advanced)" tab? I know that may be an issue with TW running, but, it would be nice to be able to do delete them right here.

_________________
Dave
Free Modules at
http://www.DoctorDaveT.com


Mon Mar 19, 2012 6:22 pm
Profile
Site Admin

Joined: Tue Aug 29, 2006 2:09 pm
Posts: 8552
Location: Corfu, Greece
Post Re: Overlooking Modules To Be Placed In Sets
Doctordavet wrote:
This just keeps getting better. Thank you!

I have another idea - how about the ability to delete modules from the "Create Custom Sets (Advanced)" tab? I know that may be an issue with TW running, but, it would be nice to be able to do delete them right here.

You can do that from the 'Choose existing set' tab, one click away. No need to repeat this function there; you can do that without re-opening the dialog,
Costas


Mon Mar 19, 2012 9:30 pm
Profile WWW
User avatar

Joined: Fri Aug 07, 2009 5:18 am
Posts: 296
Post Re: Overlooking Modules To Be Placed In Sets
Hey,

Not sure I was understood. I didn't mean to remove them from the module set; I meant to permanently remove modules from the computer/harddrive/thumbdrive.

_________________
Dave
Free Modules at
http://www.DoctorDaveT.com


Mon Mar 19, 2012 10:47 pm
Profile

Joined: Sun Dec 06, 2009 6:00 pm
Posts: 108
Post Re: Overlooking Modules To Be Placed In Sets
csterg wrote:
pfpeller wrote:
When I enter something in the filter area now in the define module sets window it really slows down my small netbook.

Can you pls check build 1272 and tell me if it's faster?
Costas


Hi Costas,
I think it might be a little faster. If I type the word prophecy, it takes about \8-10 seconds for all the letters to show up in the filter cell. It is not terrible. I need to upgrade my old 1 GB ram netbook :).


Tue Mar 20, 2012 7:50 am
Profile
Site Admin

Joined: Tue Aug 29, 2006 2:09 pm
Posts: 8552
Location: Corfu, Greece
Post Re: Overlooking Modules To Be Placed In Sets
Doctordavet wrote:
Hey,

Not sure I was understood. I didn't mean to remove them from the module set; I meant to permanently remove modules from the computer/harddrive/thumbdrive.

OK, this is kind of different. I might add this as well, due to the fact that it may be seriously be needed for the reading plans,
Costas


Tue Mar 20, 2012 10:05 am
Profile WWW
Site Admin

Joined: Tue Aug 29, 2006 2:09 pm
Posts: 8552
Location: Corfu, Greece
Post Re: Overlooking Modules To Be Placed In Sets
pfpeller wrote:
Hi Costas,
I think it might be a little faster. If I type the word prophecy, it takes about \8-10 seconds for all the letters to show up in the filter cell. It is not terrible. I need to upgrade my old 1 GB ram netbook :).

Wow, i thought it would be a lot faster... Not sure i can squeeze more speed out of it at this moment. How many modules do you have?
Costas


Tue Mar 20, 2012 10:06 am
Profile WWW

Joined: Sun Dec 06, 2009 6:00 pm
Posts: 108
Post Re: Overlooking Modules To Be Placed In Sets
Hi Costas,

I have about 1300 resources I think.

It is ok, the netbook is not my primary theWord computer. I use it in bed when I want something more powerfull than MySword on my android.

I like the new feature.

Peter


Wed Mar 21, 2012 5:10 pm
Profile

Joined: Wed Sep 14, 2011 2:51 am
Posts: 22
Location: Sarasota, Fl USA
Post Re: Overlooking Modules To Be Placed In Sets
csterg wrote:
Well, this would require some more intense reworking... let me pass this suggestion for now pls
Costas


No problem! I thought it might be more than a little work. You've already given us so much.

_________________
Dave Ranck
USA
Thinking In Grace - thegraceblog.com


Thu Mar 22, 2012 1:33 am
Profile WWW
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 51 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by STSoftware for PTF.