[www.theword.net]

Twitter live feed  
View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Fri Dec 03, 2021 8:22 am



Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
 insert table does not remember defaults on first try 
Author Message

Joined: Tue Nov 03, 2009 5:49 pm
Posts: 230
Post insert table does not remember defaults on first try
When I insert a table into a user module, it does not use the "insert table" defaults the 1st time. It does use the defaults the 2nd time. see video.

I am using 1492 beta.



video : https://www.dropbox.com/s/2gqm4vmw6p3s5 ... g.wmv?dl=0


Fri Feb 08, 2019 5:26 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 04, 2008 7:34 pm
Posts: 4243
Post Re: insert table does not remember defaults on first try
It is a confusing issue because the dialog only saves the dimensions for table, like 3x5.

However, your video (thanks for that) shows in the first table you defined the size as 99 pixels and in the second 99%, so it only did as you had set on the dialog. :wink:

_________________
Jon
the
Word 5 Bible Software
OS for testing; Windows 10
Beta Download ------Beta Setup Guide------On-line Manual------Tech doc's and Utilities------Copyright Factsheet


Fri Feb 08, 2019 6:00 pm
Profile

Joined: Tue Nov 03, 2009 5:49 pm
Posts: 230
Post Re: insert table does not remember defaults on first try
JG wrote:
It is a confusing issue because the dialog only saves the dimensions for table, like 3x5.

However, your video (thanks for that) shows in the first table you defined the size as 99 pixels and in the second 99%, so it only did as you had set on the dialog. :wink:

Thanks. My video is confusing - because I had previously set the defaults as percent (that was not shown in the video). That's why the 1st try in the video was confusing - because I had not set the default to pixels but it came up that way.

Here is a new and improved video showing the whole process https://www.dropbox.com/s/u7ji9v6xcx7xt ... 2.wmv?dl=0


Sat Feb 09, 2019 6:06 pm
Profile

Joined: Tue Nov 03, 2009 5:49 pm
Posts: 230
Post Re: insert table does not remember defaults on first try
kenfhill84083 wrote:
Here is a new and improved video showing the whole process https://www.dropbox.com/s/u7ji9v6xcx7xt ... 2.wmv?dl=0

BTW - RightNote (2-pane outliner / organizer) uses what looks like the same table controls. It does not have this 2-step process before the defaults stick.


Sat Feb 09, 2019 6:11 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 04, 2008 7:34 pm
Posts: 4243
Post Re: insert table does not remember defaults on first try
Well the dialog only promises to remember the dimensions not the units or anything else. But it is strange how the other settings appear to cycle each time.
No idea if Costas will ever get to look into this.

_________________
Jon
the
Word 5 Bible Software
OS for testing; Windows 10
Beta Download ------Beta Setup Guide------On-line Manual------Tech doc's and Utilities------Copyright Factsheet


Sat Feb 09, 2019 6:20 pm
Profile

Joined: Tue Nov 03, 2009 5:49 pm
Posts: 230
Post Re: insert table does not remember defaults on first try
JG wrote:
Well the dialog only promises to remember the dimensions not the units or anything else. But it is strange how the other settings appear to cycle each time.
No idea if Costas will ever get to look into this.

Thanks again. I guess I never paid proper attention to the underlined 'd' in the dialog.

So I guess I should log this as a feature request rather than a bug. I have started using tables a lot in my notes. And consistency is always a good thing.


Sat Feb 09, 2019 7:06 pm
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 6 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by STSoftware for PTF.
[ Time : 3.644s | 13 Queries | GZIP : Off ]